Is Solgar Hy-C™ -- 600 mg - 250 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
L-ascorbic Acid, Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Silica, Vegetable Cellulose, Natural Powdered Base (Alfalfa (Whole Plant), Acerola (Fruit), Kelp (Whole Plant), Parsley (Aerial), Rose Hips (Fruit), Watercress (Whole Plant)), Vegetable Glycerin
Check Solgar Hy-C™ -- 600 mg - 250 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solgar Hy-C™ -- 600 mg - 250 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Tourangelle, French Infused Garlic Oil, 8.45 fl oz (250 ml)
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Two Good Greek Yogurt, Lowfat, Vanilla 4 - 5.3 oz (150 g) cups 1.32 lb (600 g)
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Where to buy
Solgar Hy-C™ -- 600 mg - 250 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Tablet


