Is Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- gelatin
- from bovine
- cold water fish oil concentrate providing: eicosapentaenoic acid
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cold Water Fish Oil Concentrate Providing: Eicosapentaenoic Acid [EPA], Docosahexaenoic Acid [DHA], Softgel Capsule Shell: (Gelatin (from Bovine), Vegetable Glycerin (from Palm Kernel Oil and Coconut Oil)), Antioxidant: Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
Check Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Made Good Soft Baked Mini Cookies Double Chocolate, 4.25 Oz, Pack Of 6
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
Equate Maximum Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simenthicone 250mg 60 Softgels
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Where to buy
Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


