Is Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- gelatin
- from bovine
- cold water fish oil concentrate providing: eicosapentaenoic acid
- vegetable glycerin
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cold Water Fish Oil Concentrate Providing: Eicosapentaenoic Acid [EPA], Docosahexaenoic Acid [DHA], Softgel Capsule Shell: (Gelatin (from Bovine), Vegetable Glycerin (from Palm Kernel Oil and Coconut Oil)), Antioxidant: Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
Check Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Made Good Soft Baked Mini Cookies Double Chocolate, 4.25 Oz, Pack Of 6
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
Equate Maximum Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simenthicone 250mg 60 Softgels
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Where to buy
Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


