Is Solgar Vitamin D3 Blood Supplementary Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- glycerin
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bulking Agents (microcrystal)- line cellulose, maltodextrin), Anti-caking Agents (vegetable stearic acid, silicon dioxide, vegetable magnesium stearate), Glazing Agents (hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose, glycerin (from coconut/palm oil), hydroxypropyl cellulose), Modified corn starch, Corn oil, Antioxidants (d-alpha tocopherol, sodium ascorbate), Colour (riboflavin), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol).
Check Solgar Vitamin D3 Blood Supplementary against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solgar Vitamin D3 Blood Supplementary in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


