Is Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Chocolate -- 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • contains milk
  • milk
  • polypeptides
  • recombinant bovine growth hormone
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cross-flow micro-filtered whey protein concentrate
  • cross-flow micro-filtered whey protein isolate
  • leucine
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cross-flow Micro-filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Crystalline Fructose, Cross-flow Micro-filtered Whey Protein Concentrate, Dutch Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Free Form L-glutamine, Free Form Bcaas (Leucine, Valine, Isoleucine), Vegetable Gum, Mct (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Soy Lecithin, Hydrolyzed (Partially Predigested), Whey Protein Concentrate (Supplying Di, Tri, Oligo And Polypeptides), Contains Milk (Whey), Soy, This Product Is Manufactured From Cows Not Treated With Rbgh, Recombinant Bovine Growth Hormone

Check Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Chocolate -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Chocolate -- 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go