Is Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 32 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • polypeptides
  • recombinant bovine growth hormone
  • leucine

polypeptides

Dietitian note

Polypeptides come from animal protein.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cross-flow Micro-filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Cross-flow Micro-filtered Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Vanilla And Caramel Flavors, Free Form L-glutamine, Free Form Bcaa's (Leucine, Valine, Isoleucine), Soy Lecithin, Hydrolyzed (Partially Predigested), Whey Protein Concentrate (Supplying Di, Tri, Oligo And Polypeptides), Contains Milk (Whey), Soy, This Product Is Manufactured From Cows, Not Treated With Rbgh, Recombinant Bovine Growth Hormone

Check Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go