Is Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 32 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • contains milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cross-flow micro-filtered whey protein concentrate
  • cross-flow micro-filtered whey protein isolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cross-flow Micro-filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Cross-flow Micro-filtered Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Vanilla And Caramel Flavors, Free Form L-glutamine, Free Form Bcaa's (Leucine, Valine, Isoleucine), Soy Lecithin, Hydrolyzed (Partially Predigested), Whey Protein Concentrate (Supplying Di, Tri, Oligo And Polypeptides), Contains Milk (Whey), Soy, This Product Is Manufactured From Cows, Not Treated With Rbgh, Recombinant Bovine Growth Hormone

Check Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go