Is Bumble Bee Solid White Albacore Tuna In Vegetable Oil, Canned Tuna Fish, High Protein Food, Wild Caught Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • white tuna

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, meaty flavor with a firm, flaky texture, often used cold in sandwiches and salads or warmed in pasta, casseroles, and dips. Customer reviews commonly mention consistent chunkiness and convenient shelf-stable packaging, praising ease of use while occasionally noting variability in moisture and flake size across various can sizes nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate Added. Contains: Tuna, Soy.

Check Bumble Bee Solid White Albacore Tuna In Vegetable Oil, Canned Tuna Fish, High Protein Food, Wild Caught against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
MildMeaty
Texture
FlakyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladCookingMeal Prep