Is Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • cocoa soy crisps

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
cocoa soy crisps

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Solo Gi Protein Blend (Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Tapioca Starch), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours), Fructose, Fruit Puree (White Grape Juice Concentrate, Prunes, Dates, Fructose), Almonds, Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Brown Rice Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Alkalized Cocoa, Chicory Fibre, Natural Flavours, Contains Milk, Soy, Almond, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Egg

Check Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go