Is Solo Gluten-Free Almond Paste, Baking Mix Box 8 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, aromatic paste offers a smooth yet slightly firm texture that blends easily into batters and fillings; commonly used for pastries, cookies, tarts, and candy-making. Reviewers frequently cite convenient consistency and authentic taste, while some mention occasional firmness requiring brief warming before use, and easy portioning directly from the box.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Almonds, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate

Check Solo Gluten-Free Almond Paste, Baking Mix Box 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Solo Gluten-Free Almond Paste, Baking Mix Box 8 oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Nut Butter · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking