Is Solo Gluten-Free Almond Paste, Baking Mix Box 8 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, aromatic paste offers a smooth yet slightly firm texture that blends easily into batters and fillings; commonly used for pastries, cookies, tarts, and candy-making. Reviewers frequently cite convenient consistency and authentic taste, while some mention occasional firmness requiring brief warming before use, and easy portioning directly from the box.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Almonds, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate

Check Solo Gluten-Free Almond Paste, Baking Mix Box 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Solo Gluten-Free Almond Paste, Baking Mix Box 8 oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Nut Butter · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking