Is Somerdale Wensleydale Cheese, Juicy Cranberry Pieces Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cow's milk
- wensleydale cheese
- vegetarian rennet
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wensleydale Cheese, (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Water, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.
Check Somerdale Wensleydale Cheese, Juicy Cranberry Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Somerdale Wensleydale Cheese, Juicy Cranberry Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzel Pieces, Cheddar Cheese
CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE SPIRAL PASTA IN A CREAMY SWISS & PROVOLONE CHEESE SAUCE WITH JUICY CHICKEN AND PIECES OF SMOKED HAM, CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE
Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Cranberry Cinnamon
Ring Pop, Push Pop, Baby Bottle Pop, Juicy Drop Pop, Lollipop Variety Pack, 12.4 oz, 18 Pieces
SOMERDALE, WENSLEYDALE & BLUEBERRIES CHEESE
Where to buy
Somerdale Wensleydale Cheese, Juicy Cranberry Pieces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


