Is Somersby Cider Pomme Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly carbonated beverage offering crisp, sweet-tart fruit flavor and a clean, refreshing finish. Effervescent mouthfeel with moderate body and gentle acidity; commonly served chilled, poured over ice, or used as a mixer for casual cocktails. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, approachable carbonation, and suitability for social gatherings and relaxed outdoor meals.

Description
Lightly carbonated beverage offering crisp, sweet-tart fruit flavor and a clean, refreshing finish. Effervescent mouthfeel with moderate body and gentle acidity; commonly served chilled, poured over ice, or used as a mixer for casual cocktails. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, approachable carbonation, and suitability for social gatherings and relaxed outdoor meals.
Ingredients
Cider, Natural Flavour, Sulphited.
Check Somersby Cider Pomme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Somersby Cider Pomme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Martinellis Gold Medal Sparkling Cider Celebrating 150 Years - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


