Is Somos Food From The Heart of Mexico Mexican Street Corn White Rice Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, parboiled long grain white rice, sweet yellow corn, sunflower and/or safflower oil, epazote herb, sea salt, onion powder, chili flakes, garlic powder.

Check Somos Food From The Heart of Mexico Mexican Street Corn White Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking