Is Sonic Instant Pudding, Vanilla Shake, 2.90 OZ (Pack - 3) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cottonseed Oil, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Propyl Gallate, Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness
Check Sonic Instant Pudding, Vanilla Shake, 2.90 OZ (Pack - 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonic Instant Pudding, Vanilla Shake, 2.90 OZ (Pack - 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Where to buy
Sonic Instant Pudding, Vanilla Shake, 2.90 OZ (Pack - 3) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


