Is SONOMA CHEESE, SONOMA JACKS, LIGHT GOURMET CHEESE WEDGES, PEPPER JACK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized cultured milk
- light cheddar
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Cheddar And Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt.
Check SONOMA CHEESE, SONOMA JACKS, LIGHT GOURMET CHEESE WEDGES, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SONOMA CHEESE, SONOMA JACKS, LIGHT GOURMET CHEESE WEDGES, PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Against the Grain Against the Grain Gourmet Three Cheese Gluten Free Pizza Shell
Where to buy
SONOMA CHEESE, SONOMA JACKS, LIGHT GOURMET CHEESE WEDGES, PEPPER JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


