Is Sonoma Flatbreads Thin & Crispy Crust Supreme Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • nitrites added except those naturally occurring in celery powder & sea salt: pork
  • lactic acid
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavorings
  • +5 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Crust: Rice Flour (rice, Rice Bran), Tapioca Starch, Water, Rice Starch, Cane Sugar, Modified Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Powdered Whey (a Milk Derivative), Canola Oil, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cultured Brown Rice, Xanthan Gum, Brown Rice Flour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Sauce: Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Canola Oil. Provolone Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Smoke Flavor. Uncured Pepperoni: No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder & Sea Salt: Pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Cane Sugar, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavorings (including Celery Powder), Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavoring. Sausage: Pork, Salt, Seasoning (spices, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil), Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates. Mushrooms, Roasted Green Bell Peppers, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Roasted Yellow Bell Peppers, Red Onion. Contains Milk.

Check Sonoma Flatbreads Thin & Crispy Crust Supreme Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch