Is Sonoma Gourmet Creamy Alfredo Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety texture; commonly used for coating pasta, baked casseroles, chicken dishes, and as a dipping or pizza base. Reviewers frequently note convenience and consistent creaminess, while some cite occasional thinness or a slightly salty finish, yet overall satisfaction among many buyers.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese culture
- cultured buttermilk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety texture; commonly used for coating pasta, baked casseroles, chicken dishes, and as a dipping or pizza base. Reviewers frequently note convenience and consistent creaminess, while some cite occasional thinness or a slightly salty finish, yet overall satisfaction among many buyers.
Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Stock (water, Organic Vegetable Broth Concentrate [organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion], Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder), Cream, Cultured Buttermilk, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Rice Starch, Garlic, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Spice. Contains Milk.
Check Sonoma Gourmet Creamy Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonoma Gourmet Creamy Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


