Is Sonoma Gourmet Lemon & Herb Ricotta Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
Bright citrus-herb flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, folded into hot dishes, or spread on bread. Reviews note consistent creaminess and fresh-tasting sharpness, praise for convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about flavor intensity and packaging size. Some comment on reheating and serving preferences.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized whole milk
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cultured buttermilk
- cream
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
- whey
- ricotta cheese
pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus-herb flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, folded into hot dishes, or spread on bread. Reviews note consistent creaminess and fresh-tasting sharpness, praise for convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about flavor intensity and packaging size. Some comment on reheating and serving preferences.
Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Stock (water, Organic Vegetable Broth Concentrate [organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion], Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder), Cream, Cultured Buttermilk (vitamins A & D Added), Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Starch, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Parsley, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, White Pepper, Lemon Oil. Contains Milk.
Check Sonoma Gourmet Lemon & Herb Ricotta Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonoma Gourmet Lemon & Herb Ricotta Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


