Is Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Herbaceous, savory oil with a smooth, medium-bodied texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for drizzling over salads, finishing pasta, dipping bread, and elevating roasted vegetables. Reviewers note flavorful herb-and-cheese character suited to finishing dishes, with occasional comments about varying intensity between bottles reported by shoppers and easy portion control.
Why it's not dairy free
- organic ultured milk
- organic parmesan cheese
organic ultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herbaceous, savory oil with a smooth, medium-bodied texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for drizzling over salads, finishing pasta, dipping bread, and elevating roasted vegetables. Reviewers note flavorful herb-and-cheese character suited to finishing dishes, with occasional comments about varying intensity between bottles reported by shoppers and easy portion control.
Ingredients
Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Basil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Ultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Spices, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Citric Acid
Check Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
CALIFORNIA ROASTED GARLIC OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC
Where to buy
Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle


