Is Sonoma Jacks Gourmet Processed Cheese Wedges White Cheddar Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar And Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Gluconate, Potassium Chloride, Lactic Acid

Check Sonoma Jacks Gourmet Processed Cheese Wedges White Cheddar Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sonoma Jacks Gourmet Processed Cheese Wedges White Cheddar Light is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep