Is Soothing Touch Chocolate Peppermint Brown Sugar Scrub -- 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- high oleic expeller pressed sunflower seed
- natural chocolate fragrance
- high oleic expeller pressed safflower
high oleic expeller pressed sunflower seed
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Sugar, High Oleic Expeller Pressed Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius), Oil, High Oleic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed (Helianthus Annuus), Natural Chocolate Fragrance, Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao), Powder, Expeller Pressed Sweet Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis), Peppermint (Mentha Piperita), Essential Oil, Grapeseed (Vitis Vinifera), Expeller Pressed Apricot Kernel (Prunus Armeniaca), Expeller Pressed Avocado (Persea Gratissima), Natural Vitamin E (Tocopherol), Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides), Argan Nut (Argania Spinosa), Infusion Of Safflower Oil, Basil (Ocimum Basilicum), Ginkgo (Ginkgo Biloba), Sage (Salvia Officinalis), Leaf, Certified Organic
Check Soothing Touch Chocolate Peppermint Brown Sugar Scrub -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soothing Touch Chocolate Peppermint Brown Sugar Scrub -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Where to buy
Soothing Touch Chocolate Peppermint Brown Sugar Scrub -- 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Spreadable


