Is Soozy's Grain & Gluten Free Banana Chocolate Chip Muffin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- cage-free whole eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural chocolate liquor
- chocolate drops
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bananas, Soozy's Grain-free Flour Blend (Blanched Almond Flour, Arrowroot Flour, Organic Coconut Flour, Cage-free Whole Eggs, Filtered Water, Maple Syrup, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Coconut Cream (Coconuts, Water), Organic Coconut Sugar, Chocolate Drops (Dried Cane Syrup, Natural Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Non-dairy Cocoa Butter, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Orange Peel, Paleo Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Nutmeg
Check Soozy's Grain & Gluten Free Banana Chocolate Chip Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soozy's Grain & Gluten Free Banana Chocolate Chip Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Soozy's Grain & Gluten Free Banana Chocolate Chip Muffin is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


