Is Soozy's Grain & Gluten Free Banana Chocolate Chip Muffin Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bananas, Soozy's Grain-free Flour Blend (Blanched Almond Flour, Arrowroot Flour, Organic Coconut Flour, Cage-free Whole Eggs, Filtered Water, Maple Syrup, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Coconut Cream (Coconuts, Water), Organic Coconut Sugar, Chocolate Drops (Dried Cane Syrup, Natural Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Non-dairy Cocoa Butter, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Orange Peel, Paleo Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Nutmeg
Check Soozy's Grain & Gluten Free Banana Chocolate Chip Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soozy's Grain & Gluten Free Banana Chocolate Chip Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Soozy's Grain & Gluten Free Banana Chocolate Chip Muffin is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


