Is Sophie's Kitchen Gluten Free Breaded Vegan Fish Fillet ( Frozen - .75 Units) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- textured vegetable protein
textured vegetable protein
Dietitian noteTexturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Textured Vegetable Protein (Pea Protein, Pea Starch), Canola Oil, Rice Flakes (From Brown Rice), Konjac Powder, Seaweed Powder, Potato Starch, Powdered Cellilose, Organic Agave Nectar, Turmeric, White Pepper, Sea Salt, Ginger, All Non-gmo, Made In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts
Check Sophie's Kitchen Gluten Free Breaded Vegan Fish Fillet ( Frozen - .75 Units) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sophie's Kitchen Gluten Free Breaded Vegan Fish Fillet ( Frozen - .75 Units) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Sophie's Kitchen Gluten Free Breaded Vegan Fish Fillet ( Frozen - .75 Units) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


