Is SOPRESSATA SALAME WITH WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES, SOPRESSATA SALAME Vegan?

Description
Compact savory snack presents a robust, mildly spicy profile with creamy, tangy notes and a crisp, salty contrast; textures range from firm and chewy to smooth and crunchy. Reviewers note consistent quality and convenience for boards or snacking, while some report pronounced saltiness or processed mouthfeel issues in some packages
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pork
- natural flavors
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact savory snack presents a robust, mildly spicy profile with creamy, tangy notes and a crisp, salty contrast; textures range from firm and chewy to smooth and crunchy. Reviewers note consistent quality and convenience for boards or snacking, while some report pronounced saltiness or processed mouthfeel issues in some packages
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wine, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural Flavors, Sodium Nitrite, White Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Contains: Milk, Roasted, Salted Almonds: Almonds, Corn Oil, Salt, Contains: Almonds, May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts
Check SOPRESSATA SALAME WITH WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES, SOPRESSATA SALAME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOPRESSATA SALAME WITH WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES, SOPRESSATA SALAME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
SOPRESSATA SALAME WITH WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES, SOPRESSATA SALAME is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


