Is SOPRESSATA Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- natural flavoring
- white wine lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, WHITE WINE LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check SOPRESSATA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOPRESSATA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking


