Is SORBET SWIRLED IN LOW FAT VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS, ORANGE, RASPBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- raspberry sorbet, cream bar: liquid sugar, water, raspberry base
- cream
- condensed skim milk
- milk
- water
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- calcium carbonate
- dispersed in dextrose
- standardized with sucrose
- +2 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORANGE SORBET AND CREAM BAR: WATER, LIQUID SUGAR, MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, LIQUID CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, ORANGE BASE (WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40), CREAM, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH SUCROSE), CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS, STABILIZER (PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DISPERSED IN DEXTROSE), CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM. RASPBERRY SORBET AND CREAM BAR: LIQUID SUGAR, WATER, MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, RASPBERRY BASE (RED RASPBERRY, CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40, BLUE #1), LIQUID CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH SUCROSE), STABILIZER (PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DISPERSED IN DEXTROSE), CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SORBET SWIRLED IN LOW FAT VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS, ORANGE, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SORBET SWIRLED IN LOW FAT VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS, ORANGE, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


