Is Sorbet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCONUT MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, STABILIZERS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), SALT, MILK, COCONUT, WATER, SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CREAM, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PASSIONFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, STABILIZERS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), BEETROOT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), RUBY GRAPEFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK, WATER, SUGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CREAM, STABILIZERS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE STABILIZERS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK

Check Sorbet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go