Is SORGHUM CEREAL (GOLDEN TURMERIC, ORGANIC) - 200G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- probiotic strain mtcc 5856
probiotic strain mtcc 5856
Dietitian notee585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crisped Sorghum Flakes, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk Powder, Tapioca, Acacia Powder), Cacao Nibs, Cacao Powder, Shredded Coconut, Dark Milled Chia Seeds, Dark Chia Seeds, Milled Flax Seeds, Coconut Palm Sugar, Gum Acacia, Dehulled Hemp Seeds, Turmeric Powder, Vanilla Flavour, Sea Salt, Cinnamon Extract, Ginger Extract, Turmeric Extract, Black Pepper, Saffron Powder, Bacillus Coagulans (Probiotic Strain Mtcc 5856), Organic
Check SORGHUM CEREAL (GOLDEN TURMERIC, ORGANIC) - 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SORGHUM CEREAL (GOLDEN TURMERIC, ORGANIC) - 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Where to buy
SORGHUM CEREAL (GOLDEN TURMERIC, ORGANIC) - 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


