Is SORULLOS, CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • from milk
  • milk protein
  • casein
  • imitation american cheese
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese
pasteurized milk
whey

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WATER, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED MILK CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), GELATIN, VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL COLOR CARAMEL), SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVE). FILLING: IMITATION AMERICAN CHEESE [WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (FULLY REFINED PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CASEIN (MILK PROTEIN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, WHEY (FROM MILK), SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLORING)], CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR).

Check SORULLOS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish