Is SORULLOS, CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- coloring
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DOUGH: WATER, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED MILK CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), GELATIN, VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL COLOR CARAMEL), SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVE). FILLING: IMITATION AMERICAN CHEESE [WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (FULLY REFINED PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CASEIN (MILK PROTEIN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, WHEY (FROM MILK), SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLORING)], CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR).
Check SORULLOS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SORULLOS, CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


