Is SORULLOS, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk cream
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • whey
  • milk protein
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk cream
butter
cheese cultures

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WATER, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED MILK CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), GELATIN, VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL COLOR CARAMEL), SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVE). FILLING: IMITATION AMERICAN CHEESE [WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (FULLY REFINED PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CASEIN (MILK PROTEIN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, WHEY (FROM MILK), SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLORING)], CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR).

Check SORULLOS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish