Is Soul Papa Furikake Rice Seasoning Seaweed 100g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e635
e635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Sesame Seed, Black Sesame Seed, Sea Lettuce, Sugar, Salt, Dried Seaweed, Acid Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein Powder (Acid Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein Seasoning (Soybean), Maltodextrin, Salt), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract Powder (Yeast Extract, Salt), Flavour Enhancer (E635, E364).
Check Soul Papa Furikake Rice Seasoning Seaweed 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soul Papa Furikake Rice Seasoning Seaweed 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
Nori Komi Furikake Japanese Multi-Purpose Seasoning
Lundberg Family Farms Rice And Seasoning Mix, Cilantro Lime, 5.50 oz, Case of 6
Trader Joe's Kimbap Korean Tofu And Vegetable Seaweed Rice Roll
Where to buy
Soul Papa Furikake Rice Seasoning Seaweed 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


