Is Soules Kitchen Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, flame grilled strips offer tender yet slightly firm texture with mild charred notes; commonly used cold or reheated in salads, wraps, sandwiches, pasta, and grain bowls. Reviewers often cite convenient ready to eat format, consistent flavor, and prep, while some note occasional variability in moisture levels across packages overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRUS EXTRACT, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, AND YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Soules Kitchen Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSaladSandwichGrilling