Is Soup Chicken and Rice 540 ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • cooked seasoned chicken
  • natural flavour

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
chicken fat
cooked seasoned chicken

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, carrot, rice, celery, cooked seasoned chicken (chicken, water, modified corn starch, salt, sodium phosphate), peas, chicken fat, dried onion, modified corn starch, sea salt, potassium chloride, seasoning, yeast extract, chicken broth (chicken broth, natural flavour, salt), garlic powder, spices, dried parsley, beta-carotene

Check Soup Chicken and Rice 540 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Soup Chicken and Rice 540 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch