Is Soup Chicken and Rice 540 ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • cooked seasoned chicken
  • natural flavour

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
chicken fat
cooked seasoned chicken

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, carrot, rice, celery, cooked seasoned chicken (chicken, water, modified corn starch, salt, sodium phosphate), peas, chicken fat, dried onion, modified corn starch, sea salt, potassium chloride, seasoning, yeast extract, chicken broth (chicken broth, natural flavour, salt), garlic powder, spices, dried parsley, beta-carotene

Check Soup Chicken and Rice 540 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Soup Chicken and Rice 540 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch