Is SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- roast chicken flavor
- chicken base
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- chicken powder
- white chicken meat
- chicken
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- +1 more
roast chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, WATER, CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED STARCH, SALT), CARROTS, PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CELERY, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ROAST CHICKEN FLAVOR [RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL], CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR [CHICKEN POWDER, CHICKEN FAT], YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS), CHICKEN FAT, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, ACACIA & XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.
Check SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


