Is SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • white chicken meat
  • chicken powder
  • roast chicken flavor
  • chicken broth
  • chicken base
  • rendered chicken fat
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • acacia & xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, WATER, CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED STARCH, SALT), CARROTS, PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CELERY, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ROAST CHICKEN FLAVOR [RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL], CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR [CHICKEN POWDER, CHICKEN FAT], YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS), CHICKEN FAT, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, ACACIA & XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go