Is Soup Cups, Chicken (Case) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavour
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CARROT, CORN, GREEN PEA), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POWDERED CHICKEN, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM SILICATE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, COLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, TBHQ, TORULA YEAST
Check Soup Cups, Chicken (Case) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soup Cups, Chicken (Case) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Soup Cups, Chicken (Case) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


