Is Soup Cups, Chicken (Case) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CARROT, CORN, GREEN PEA), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POWDERED CHICKEN, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM SILICATE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, COLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, TBHQ, TORULA YEAST

Check Soup Cups, Chicken (Case) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Soup Cups, Chicken (Case) is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go