Is Soup Cups, Chicken (Case) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered chicken fat
  • powdered chicken
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium silicate
  • dextrose

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CARROT, CORN, GREEN PEA), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POWDERED CHICKEN, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM SILICATE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, COLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, TBHQ, TORULA YEAST

Check Soup Cups, Chicken (Case) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Soup Cups, Chicken (Case) is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go