Is Soup Cups, Chicken (Case) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • powdered chicken
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium silicate
  • dextrose

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CARROT, CORN, GREEN PEA), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POWDERED CHICKEN, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM SILICATE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, COLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, TBHQ, TORULA YEAST

Check Soup Cups, Chicken (Case) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Soup Cups, Chicken (Case) is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go