Is Soup in a Cup - Tomato Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Powder, Potato Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cream Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Emulsifiers: Triphosphates, Mono - And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acid: Citric Acid3, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser: Potassium Phosphates, Black Pepper Extract

Check Soup in a Cup - Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go