Is Soup, Instant, Miso, Green Onion, Value Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- fried bean curd
- soybean paste
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Paste (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Kelp Extract, Bonito Powder, Bonito Extract, Sardine Extract, Alcohol, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Succinate, Garnish: Seaweed, Fried Bean Curd, Green Onion, Dried Bonito Powder, Dextrine, Dried Sardine Powder
Check Soup, Instant, Miso, Green Onion, Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soup, Instant, Miso, Green Onion, Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Great Value Onion Powder
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Where to buy
Soup, Instant, Miso, Green Onion, Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


