Is Soup, Instant, Miso, Green Onion, Value Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried sardine powder
- dried bonito powder
- sardine extract
- bonito extract
- bonito powder
- disodium inosinate
dried sardine powder
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Paste (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Kelp Extract, Bonito Powder, Bonito Extract, Sardine Extract, Alcohol, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Succinate, Garnish: Seaweed, Fried Bean Curd, Green Onion, Dried Bonito Powder, Dextrine, Dried Sardine Powder
Check Soup, Instant, Miso, Green Onion, Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soup, Instant, Miso, Green Onion, Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Great Value Onion Powder
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Where to buy
Soup, Instant, Miso, Green Onion, Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


