Is Soup Italian Style Wedding 540 ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • pork
  • chicken broth
  • cooked italian-style meatballs
  • parmesan cheese

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cooked Italian-style meatballs (pork, water, textured soy protein, onion, salt, romano cheese [milk], dried whole egg, brown sugar, spices, parsley, garlic powder, toasted wheat crumbs), acini di pepe pasta (wheat), spinach, modified corn starch, chicken broth, salt, dried onion, onion powder, seasoning, parmesan cheese, sugar, dried garlic, chicken fat, beta-carotene

Check Soup Italian Style Wedding 540 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Soup Italian Style Wedding 540 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go