Is SOUP MIX, SOUP MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT NOODLES(SEMOLINA, ENRICHED WITH IRON(FERROUS SULFATE)AND B VITAMINS(NIACIN, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED BEANS(PINTO, LENTIL, RED, NAVY), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES(TOMATO, ONION, POTATO, CARROT, BELL PEPPER, CELERY), SEA, SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED SPINACH, GARLIC AND PARSLEY, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE(ANTI-CAKING).

Check SOUP MIX, SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep