Is SOUP MIX Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • riboflavin

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, WILD RICE, MUSHROOMS, LENTILS, ORZO (ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), SOUP BASE (SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED CANE SYRUP, SPICES, GARLIC, WHEY, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN BROTH AND FAT, MUSHROOMS, SMOKED PAPRIKA [PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE (2% AS ANTI CAKING AGENT)], CELERY, TURMERIC, CHILI PEPPER, PARSLEY), LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, ONION, CARROTS, TOMATOES, LEEKS, BELL PEPPER, PARSLEY.

Check SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep