Is Rustic Roast Beef & Garden Vegetable Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- roast beef
- cooked beef
- beef stock
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Stock, Rehydrated Potatoes, Carrots, Cooked Beef, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Peas, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onions, Caramel Color, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Water, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Powder, Contains Broccoli, Tomato, Green Pepper, Mushroom And Asparagus, Roast Beef, Beef Fat, Spices, Succinic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check Rustic Roast Beef & Garden Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rustic Roast Beef & Garden Vegetable Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


